Yamaha YZF-R2 vs Yamaha Xsr155
Yamaha YZF-R2 vs Yamaha Xsr155: side-by-side expected price, mileage or range, and core specs before you shortlist.
Comparison overview
| Key highlights | YZF-R2 | Xsr155 |
|---|---|---|
| Expected ex-showroom | ₹231,000 | ₹150,000 |
| Engine | 204 cc | 155 cc |
| Mileage | 30.0 kmpl | 46.0 kmpl |
| Power | 26.5 bhp @ 10000 rpm | 18.10 bhp @ 10000 rpm |
| Top speed | 152 kmph | — |
Specifications
Performance 2
Engine 7
Fuel 5
Dimensions 8
Transmission 3
Brakes 5
Suspension 2
Wheels & Tyres 6
Lights 5
Instrument Cluster 7
Other 10
| Other | YZF-R2 | Xsr155 |
|---|---|---|
| Max Power | 24 Hp | 18.10 bhp @ 10000 rpm |
| Engine Type | single-cylinder, four-stroke engine | Liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve |
| Drive Type | Chain drive | Chain Drive |
| Head Light | LED | LED |
| Turn Signal Lamp | LED | LED |
| Stepup Seat | Yes | — |
| Emission Type | — | BS-VI Phase 2 |
| Body Type | — | Street bike |
| Frame | — | Delta Box |
| Ignition | — | TCI (Transistor controlled ignition) |
Price difference
Yamaha YZF-R2 starts at ₹231,000 and Yamaha Xsr155 starts at ₹150,000. Yamaha Xsr155 is cheaper by ₹81,000 at expected ex-showroom.
Mileage and range
Yamaha YZF-R2 is listed at 30 kmpl; Yamaha Xsr155 is listed at 46 kmpl. Yamaha Xsr155 claims 16 kmpl more.
Which one should you buy?
Use the spec table for Yamaha YZF-R2 vs Yamaha Xsr155 and get on-road quotes before booking. Match price, claimed economy and riding character to how you actually ride.
FAQs
Which is cheaper, Yamaha YZF-R2 or Yamaha Xsr155?
Which has better mileage or range?
Should I buy the YZF-R2 or the Xsr155?
Get price quotes for these models
Get Best Offer
Interested in YZF-R2? Get instant quotes.
Related comparisons
Yamaha YZF-R2 vs Yamaha R15 V4
YZF-R2
₹231,000 Onwards
Know MoreR15 V4
₹175,000 Onwards
Know MoreYamaha YZF-R2 vs Yamaha R15M
YZF-R2
₹231,000 Onwards
Know MoreR15M
₹186,000 Onwards
Know MoreYamaha YZF-R2 vs Hero Splendor+
YZF-R2
₹231,000 Onwards
Know MoreSplendor+
₹73,902 Onwards
Know MoreYamaha Xsr155 vs Yamaha R15 V4
Xsr155
₹150,000 Onwards
Know MoreR15 V4
₹175,000 Onwards
Know MoreYamaha Xsr155 vs Yamaha R15M
Xsr155
₹150,000 Onwards
Know MoreR15M
₹186,000 Onwards
Know MoreYamaha Xsr155 vs Hero Splendor+
Xsr155
₹150,000 Onwards
Know MoreSplendor+
₹73,902 Onwards
Know MorePopular Bikes Comparison
Hero Splendor+ vs Honda Sp 125
Splendor+
₹73,902 Onwards
Know MoreSp 125
₹89,748 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Bullet 350 vs Royal Enfield Classic 350
Bullet 350
₹165,656 Onwards
Know MoreClassic 350
₹187,000 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Hunter 350 vs Royal Enfield Classic 350
Hunter 350
₹138,000 Onwards
Know MoreClassic 350
₹187,000 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Hunter 350 vs TVS Ronin
Hunter 350
₹138,000 Onwards
Know MoreRonin
₹128,690 Onwards
Know MoreYamaha R15M vs Yamaha Mt 15 V2
R15M
₹186,000 Onwards
Know MoreMt 15 V2
₹166,000 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Classic 350 vs Bajaj Pulsar 150
Classic 350
₹187,000 Onwards
Know MorePulsar 150
₹110,896 Onwards
Know MorePopular Scooters Comparison
Ather Rizta vs TVS Iqube
Rizta
₹121,046 Onwards
Know MoreIqube
₹115,822 Onwards
Know MoreHonda Activa 6G vs TVS Jupiter
Activa 6G
₹75,958 Onwards
Know MoreJupiter
₹73,975 Onwards
Know MoreSuzuki Access 125 vs TVS Jupiter
Access 125
₹82,185 Onwards
Know MoreJupiter
₹73,975 Onwards
Know MoreTVS Iqube vs Honda Activa E
Iqube
₹115,822 Onwards
Know MoreActiva E
₹119,447 Onwards
Know MoreHonda Activa 125 vs TVS Ntorq 125
Activa 125
₹89,656 Onwards
Know MoreNtorq 125
₹83,850 Onwards
Know MoreTVS Jupiter vs Hero Destini 125
Jupiter
₹73,975 Onwards
Know MoreDestini 125
₹77,888 Onwards
Know MorePopular Bikes in 2026
Related comparisons & guides
Get on-road price No spam. Instant dealer quotes.