Royal Enfield Classic 350 vs Hunter 350: Which Should You Buy?
Royal Enfield’s 350 twins share a heart but not a personality. The Classic 350 is the upright, old-school cruiser people picture on weekend rides; the Hunter 350 is the same platform sharpened for traffic, shorter riders and daily use. This page is for anyone stuck between heritage looks and a bike that is easier to live with in town.
Comparison overview
| Key highlights | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Expected ex-showroom | ₹138,000 | ₹187,000 |
| Engine | 349 cc | 349 cc |
| Mileage | 36.2 kmpl | 35.0 kmpl |
| Power | 20.2 bhp @ 6100 rpm | 20.2 BHP @ 6100 RPM (14.87 KW) |
| Top speed | 130 kmph | 115 kmph |
Specifications
Performance 3
| Performance | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Mileage | 36.2 Kmpl | 35 Kmpl |
| Top Speed | 130 | 115 |
| Max Torque | 27 Nm @ 4000 rpm | 27 Nm @ 4000 rpm |
Engine 7
| Engine | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 349 | 349 |
| Compression Ratio | 9.5:1 | 9.5 : 1 |
| Cooling System | Air-oil cooled | Air-Oil Cooled |
| Bore | 72 | 72 |
| No Of Cylinders | 1 | 1 |
| Stroke | 85.8 | 85.8 |
| Valve Per Cylinder | 2 | 2 |
Battery 3
| Battery | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Battery Type | VRLA (maintenance free) | VRLA (Maintenance Free) |
| Battery Capacity | 12 V - 8 Ah | 12V, 8 Ah |
| Low Battery Indicator | Yes | Yes |
Fuel 6
| Fuel | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel Supply | Electronic fuel injection | Fuel Injection |
| Fuel Type | Petrol | Petrol |
| Fuel Capacity | 13 | 13 |
| Fuel Reserve | 2.6 | 2.6 |
| Low Fuel Indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Fuel Gauge | Digital | Digital |
Dimensions 8
| Dimensions | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Ground Clearance | 160 | 170 |
| Height | 1070 | 1090 |
| Kerb Weight | 181 | 195 |
| Length | 2055 | 2145 |
| Passenger Footrest | Yes | Yes |
| Seat Height | 790 | 805 |
| Total Weight | 360 | — |
| Width | 810 | 785 |
Transmission 3
| Transmission | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Clutch | Wet, multi-plates (Assist & Slip) Clutch | Wet, Multi-Plates |
| Gear Box | 5 Speed | 5 Speed |
| Transmission | Constant mesh | Chain Drive |
Brakes 5
| Brakes | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Rear Brake | disc | 152.5 MM Drum, Single Piston Floating Caliper |
| Abs | Dual Channel ABS | Single Channel ABS |
| Front Brake | Disc | 300 MM Disc With Twin Piston Floating Caliper |
| Front Brake Diameter | 300 | 300 |
| Rear Brake Diameter | 270 | 152.5 |
Suspension 2
| Suspension | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension Front | Telescopic, 41mm forks, 130mm travel | Telescopic, 41MM Forks, 130MM Travel |
| Suspension Rear | Twin shock absorbers with 6-step adjustable preload | Twin Tube Emulsion Shock Absorbers With 6-Step Adjustable Preload (90MM Travel) |
Wheels & Tyres 9
| Wheels & Tyres | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Tyre Size | Front : 110/70-17" 54P- 17, Rear : 140/70 - 17 | Front: 100/90 - 19 - 57P / Rear: 120/80 - 18 - 62P(Spoke),Front: 100/90 - 19 - 57P , Rear: 120/80 - 18 - 62P (Alloy) |
| Wheel Size | Front : 17 inch, Rear : 17 inch | Front : 19 inch, Rear : 18 inch |
| Wheels Type | Alloy | Spoke |
| Tubeless Tyre | Tubeless | Tubed |
| Wheelbase | 1370 | 1390 |
| Front Tyre Pressure Rider | 29 | 32 |
| Front Tyre Pressure Rider And Pillion | 29 | 32 |
| Rear Tyre Pressure Rider | 32 | 32 |
| Rear Tyre Pressure Rider And Pillion | 36 | 36 |
Electricals 2
| Electricals | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Mobile Connectivity | Yes | — |
| Usb Charging Port | Yes | Yes |
Lights 4
| Lights | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Tail Light | LED | LED |
| Drls | No | Yes |
| Low Oil Indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Service Due Indicator | Yes | Yes |
Instrument Cluster 7
| Instrument Cluster | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | LCD | Semi-Digital |
| Instrument Console | Semi-Digital | Semi-Digital |
| Odometer | Digital | Digital |
| Speedometer | Analogue | Analogue |
| Tripmeter | Digital | Digital |
| Techometer | Digital | — |
| Clock | Yes | Yes |
Seat 1
| Seat | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Seat Type | — | Single |
Features 2
| Features | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Navigation | Yes | — |
| Call Sms Alerts | Yes | — |
Other 12
| Other | Hunter 350 | Classic 350 |
|---|---|---|
| Max Power | 20.2 bhp @ 6100 rpm | 20.2 BHP @ 6100 rpm (14.87 kW) |
| Emission Type | BS6 Phase 2B | BS6 Phase 2 |
| Engine Type | Single cylinder, 4 stroke, Air-Oil cooled | 1 Cylinder, Air/Oil Cooled, 2 Valves |
| Load Carrying Capacity | 179 | — |
| Body Type | Street Bike | Cruiser |
| Drive Type | Chain Drive | Chain Drive |
| Frame | Twin Downtube Spine Frame | Twin Downtube Spine Frame |
| Braking Type | Dual Channel ABS | Single Channel ABS |
| Ignition | Electronic Fuel Injection(EFI) | Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) (CONTI) |
| Head Light | LED | LED |
| Turn Signal Lamp | Halogen Bulb | LED |
| Stepup Seat | Yes | — |
Verdict
Buy the Classic 350 if you want the relaxed, feet-forward posture, longer saddle time and the traditional RE silhouette. Buy the Hunter 350 if most of your kilometres are in the city, you want a flatter handlebar and a bike that feels lighter to flick through gaps. Neither is a sports bike; both are about character. The Hunter is the easier daily tool. The Classic is the one you will still photograph after five years.
Real-world usage
In stop-go traffic the Hunter’s more compact stance and flatter bar make lane filtering less of a workout; the Classic feels longer and more planted once you are past 60 km/h. On broken city tarmac both are fine if you keep speeds honest — the Classic’s touring-biased setup is happier on bad highways, the Hunter is happier around town. Claimed mileage is in the same band; real-world figures depend more on throttle and pillion than on which badge is on the tank. If you share the bike, check seat height and reach on both — the Hunter is usually the more approachable of the two.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Classic 350 if you tour, carry a pillion often, or specifically want the chrome-era look and upright cruiser ergonomics. Choose the Hunter 350 if your week is office commutes, you prefer a neutral riding position, or you found the Classic too tall or too long in a test ride.
FAQs
Which is cheaper, Royal Enfield Hunter 350 or Royal Enfield Classic 350?
Which has better mileage or range?
Should I buy the Hunter 350 or the Classic 350?
Get price quotes for these models
Get Best Offer
Interested in Hunter 350? Get instant quotes.
Related comparisons
Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs TVS Ronin
Hunter 350
₹138,000 Onwards
Know MoreRonin
₹128,690 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Bullet 350 vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350
Bullet 350
₹165,656 Onwards
Know MoreHunter 350
₹138,000 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Meteor 350 vs Royal Enfield Hunter 350
Meteor 350
₹200,000 Onwards
Know MoreHunter 350
₹138,000 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Bullet 350 vs Royal Enfield Classic 350
Bullet 350
₹165,656 Onwards
Know MoreClassic 350
₹187,000 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Classic 350 vs Bajaj Pulsar 150
Classic 350
₹187,000 Onwards
Know MorePulsar 150
₹110,896 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Meteor 350 vs Royal Enfield Classic 350
Meteor 350
₹200,000 Onwards
Know MoreClassic 350
₹187,000 Onwards
Know MorePopular Bikes Comparison
Hero Splendor+ vs Honda Sp 125
Splendor+
₹73,902 Onwards
Know MoreSp 125
₹89,748 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Bullet 350 vs Royal Enfield Classic 350
Bullet 350
₹165,656 Onwards
Know MoreClassic 350
₹187,000 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Hunter 350 vs Royal Enfield Classic 350
Hunter 350
₹138,000 Onwards
Know MoreClassic 350
₹187,000 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Hunter 350 vs TVS Ronin
Hunter 350
₹138,000 Onwards
Know MoreRonin
₹128,690 Onwards
Know MoreYamaha R15M vs Yamaha Mt 15 V2
R15M
₹186,000 Onwards
Know MoreMt 15 V2
₹166,000 Onwards
Know MoreRoyal Enfield Classic 350 vs Bajaj Pulsar 150
Classic 350
₹187,000 Onwards
Know MorePulsar 150
₹110,896 Onwards
Know MorePopular Scooters Comparison
Ather Rizta vs TVS Iqube
Rizta
₹121,046 Onwards
Know MoreIqube
₹115,822 Onwards
Know MoreHonda Activa 6G vs TVS Jupiter
Activa 6G
₹75,958 Onwards
Know MoreJupiter
₹73,975 Onwards
Know MoreSuzuki Access 125 vs TVS Jupiter
Access 125
₹82,185 Onwards
Know MoreJupiter
₹73,975 Onwards
Know MoreTVS Iqube vs Honda Activa E
Iqube
₹115,822 Onwards
Know MoreActiva E
₹119,447 Onwards
Know MoreHonda Activa 125 vs TVS Ntorq 125
Activa 125
₹89,656 Onwards
Know MoreNtorq 125
₹83,850 Onwards
Know MoreTVS Jupiter vs Hero Destini 125
Jupiter
₹73,975 Onwards
Know MoreDestini 125
₹77,888 Onwards
Know MorePopular Bikes in 2026
Related comparisons & guides
Get on-road price No spam. Instant dealer quotes.